Home Page Events

A fully packed programme


You can also call us on 01872 553 413 if you have any questions or require further information.

NEW THIS YEAR - To download and print this year's programme please click here

 

DY'MERHER / WEDNESDAY 31ST OCTOBER

WELCOME SESSION with songs from Newquay Rowing Club Singers - 8pm - Cocktail Bar 

DY'YOW / THURSDAY 1ST NOVEMBER

OPENING NIGHT CEILIDHS - 8 - 11pm - Ballroom
Hevva (Cornwall) and the Lorho Pascos (Brittany)

DY'GWENER / FRIDAY 2ND NOVEMBER

InterCeltic Troyl for Local Special Needs Groups (Private Event) 11.30 - 1.30pm - Ballroom

11am - 12.30pm - Newquay Old Cornwall Society Talk

2 - 3.30pm - Newquay Old Cornwall Society Walk - Hotel Bristol Foyer

RAKKA 6 - 7.30pm with Kris Lannen & Richard Trethewey and The Lawrences

7.30 - 9pm CONCERT: RACHEL HAIR & RON JAPPY with JOY DUNLOP/ DAVEY & DYER



EVENING DANCES 8pm - 1am Ceilidhs and Dance Displays with

Perree Bane (Isle of Man) 8pm
Merlin's Beard (Wales) 9.45pm
Highly Flung Ceilidh (Scotland) 11.30pm

8.30 - 10.30pm - Session in the Bar kicked off by Krelys

EVENING DANCES 9.30 - 11pm Display & Ceilidh with Hegarty School of Dance (Ireland)

11.30 - 12.30am - Black Eyed Nancy

DY'SADORN / SATURDAY 3RD NOVEMBER

DANCE WORKSHOPS

10am - 11am - Manx Dance Workshop with Perree Bane
11.15 - 12.15pm - Scottish Step Dance Workshop with Joy Dunlop
12.30 - 1.30pm - Welsh Clog Dance Workshop with Merlin's Beard - Beneden Room

11.30am - 5pm - CRAFT FAIR -

Performances from:

12.00 – 12.30pm - The Aggie Boys Choir
1.00 - 1.30pm - The Woodcarts
2.00 - 2.30pm - Telynores
3.00 - 3.30pm - Bagas Crowd
4.00 - 4.30 - The Lorho Pascos

11am - 2pm - Drop-In Kids Art Session with Michelle O'Connor

11.30am - 12.30pm - Cornish Language Activities for Families with The Lawrance Family

DANCE DISPLAYS & AFTERNOON TROYL

12.30 – 12.45pm – Bolingey Troyl Band & Dancers
1 – 1.15 – Highland Dancers
1.30 – 1.45 – Penzance Guizers
1.45 - 2.45pm - Family Ceilidh with Penzance Guizers
3.00 – 3.15 – Tan ha Dowr
3.30 – 3.45 – Hegarty School of Dance
4.00 – 4.15 – Kemysk

CLASSIC SESSIONS

2 - 3pm - Breton with the Lorho-Pascos
3 .15 - 4.15pm - Welsh with Merlin's Beard
4.30 - 5.30pm - Cornish with Richard Trethewey & Steve Hunt

2.30 - 4pm - Cornish Shanty & Sing-a-Long Session

MASTER CLASSES

2.30 - 3.30pm - Tune-smithing with Jamie Smith
4 - 5pm - Harp with Rachel Hair

3 - 4pm - DROLL ADRO Stories from Mike O'Connor's new children's book

5 - 6pm - Bilingual Gin Tasting (£5 in addition to festival ticket)

RAKKA 6 - 7.30pm with Tinner's Rabbit and Krelys

7.30 - 8.30pm - Beginners/Improvers Session led by Matt Bray

7.30 - 9pm - CONCERT: LEVOW BRYTHONEK

EVENING DANCES 8pm - 1am Ceilidhs and Dance Displays with

Hegarty School of Dance (Ireland) 8pm
Highly Flung Ceilidh (Scotland) 9.45pm
The Bolingey Troyl Band (Cornwall) 11.30pm

8.30 - 10.30pm - Session kicked off by Russell Hitchcock and Friends

9 - 11pm - 40th Anniversary Film Screening

EVENING DANCES 9.30pm - 12.45am

Ceilidhs and Dance Displays with

The Lorho-Pascos (Brittany) 9.30pm
Perree Bane (Isle of Man) 11.15pm

DY'SUL / SUNDAY 4TH NOVEMBER

11am - 12.30pm - Cornish Music Symposium

11am - 12pm - Cornish Singing/Dancing Workshop with Hevva

11.30am - 5pm - CULTURAL EXPO

Performances from:

12.00 – 12.30pm - Kerensa Wright
1.00 – 1.30pm - Hireth
2.00 – 2.30pm - Tir ha Tavas
3.00 – 3.30pm - Oll an Gwella
4.00 – 4.30pm - Salt & Sky

12pm - 1pm - Breton Singing/Dancing Worshop with the Lorho Pascos

12.30 - 2pm - 'Wikithon'

DANCE DISPLAYS & CORNISH WRESTLING

12.30 – 12.45pm – Newquay U3A Dancers
1 – 1.15pm – Perree Bane
1.30 – 1.45pm – Kekezza
2.00 – 3pm – Cornish Wrestling Demonstrations
3.15 – 3.30pm – Merlin's Beard
3.45 – 4.00pm – Hevva
4.15 – 4.30pm – Tros an Treys

CLASSIC SESSIONS

2.00 - 3.00pm - Scottish
3.15- 4.15pm - Manx with Perree Bane
4.30 - 5.30pm - Irish with Hegarty School of Dance Musicians

2 - 3pm - Irish Dance Workshop with Hegarty School of Dance

2.30 - 4.30pm - Singing Session with Newquay Rowing Club Singers & The Lorho- Pascos

3.30 - 5pm - Poetry & Dialect Readings

RAKKA

5.30 - 6pm - Tir ha Tavas
6.10 - 6.40 - Salt & Sky
6.50 - 7.20 - London Gwerin
7.30 - 8 - Jamie Wakeham & Dave Kingdom

7.30 - 9.30pm - CONCERT: MACQUARRIE & TOMS and JAMIE SMITH'S MABON

 

 

EVENING DANCES

9 - 10.30pm - Welsh Twmpath with Merlin's Beard
10.45 - 12am - Survivors' Ceilidh with The Brim